Winners 2017

Learning & Education

Winners

  • Grade 5 by Crowderia (Pvt) Ltd
  • Magicblocks.io -Hardware and Cloud Platform by A & T Labs (Pvt) Ltd
  • IgniterSpace by IgniterSpace (Pvt) Ltd

Merit Awards

  • Grade 5 Genius by Maya Creations (Pvt) Ltd

Government and Citizen Engagement

Winners

  • Online Tourism Business Licensing Service (OTBLS) by Sri Lanka Tourism Development Authority
  • Electronic Document Attestation System (e-DAS) by Consular Affairs Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Tell the President (Janapathita Kiyanna) by the Presidential Secretariat and Mobitel Pvt Ltd

Merit Awards

  • A Volatile Memory based Forensic Tool for Retrieval of Social Media Evidence by Ranul Deelaka Thantilage
  • LankaStat Map by the Department of Census and Statistics

Environment & Green Energy

Winners

  • Yathra by L K Simulations (Pvt) Ltd & Pelagikos (Pvt)Ltd
  • ATmosphere – Low Cost Automatic Weather Station by A & T Labs (PVT) LTD

Merit Awards

  • Smart Farm by iCoders from the Rajarata University of Sri Lanka; Team members -Thamarasi Nanayakkara & Tharindi Jagoda

Culture & Tourism

Winners

  • Ayubo.lk by Ayubo Leisure Pvt Ltd

Merit Awards

  • Web Solution for Mirrissa Tourism by Web Lankan.com (Pvt) Ltd
  • TravelSL by Team Phoenix from the Faculty of Information Technology, University of Moratuwa, Team members -Senuri Wijenayake, Sachini Ganiachchi, Janitha Wijekoon

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Ariesen Ahubudu Website by Ariesen Ahubudu Foundation

Smart Settlement & Urbanization

Winners

  • ParkMeApp by Ceffectz (Pvt) Ltd
  • chargeNET by chargeNET (Pvt) Ltd - Winner of World Summit Awards 2017

Merit Awards

  • Cammsrisk by CAM Management Solutions

Health & Well-being

Winners

  • eChannelling Doctor Channeling System by eChannelling PLC
  • ScioCardio System by SYNERGEN Technology Labs (Pvt) Ltd

Merit Awards

  • GOYO by Union Assurance PLC
  • oDOC by FixMe (Pvt) Ltd

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Gift of Life by Prof. R.G.N. Meegama and S.D.H.P Wijesinghe from the University of Sri Jayewardenepura
  • Workout.lk by Common Edge (Pvt) Ltd

Digital Entertainment

Winners

  • Kanchayudha by Arimac Lanka (Pvt) Ltd
  • Kotiyak Vatina Adahasak by Mobitel (Pvt) Ltd and Sirasa TV

Merit Awards

  • Aniwa.lk by Aniwa (Private) Limited
  • PureLankan eBooks by Purelankan Ideas Private Limited

Certificate of Appreciation

  • by Music.lk by GalleZone Solutions (Private) Ltd
  • IMI Games by Arimac Lanka (Pvt) Ltd

Inclusion & Empowerment

Winners

  • Orasi 2.0 World by Team Hermes, Informatics Institute of Technology, Team members -Isuru Kariyawasam, Janak Amarasena, Nipuni Paaris, Numee Thilakarathne
  • gudppl by GUD P P L (PVT) LTD
  • Govi Mithuru by Dialog Axiata PLC and the Department of Agriculture

Merit Awards

  • Ru Rahas App by UniverSL Software
  • Vadan Chalana by R.G.N. Meegama and M. Punchimudiyanse from the University of Sri Jayewardenepura

Business & Commerce

Winners

  • Xpressjobs.lk by Xpressjobs.lk (Pvt) Ltd
  • Good Market by Good Market

Merit Awards

  • BotFactory by Dinal Kurukulasooriya
  • Mint HRM by Infoseek (Pvt) Ltd

Certificate of Appreciation

  • Vinota by Centavo (Pvt)Ltd
  • eZuite by Enhanzer (Pvt) Ltd
  • OneApp by Shenal Murray and Rana Peiries