Finalists 2018

1. Government and Citizen Engagement

  • Computer Assisted Sinhala to Tamil and Tamil to Sinhala Translation System (Si-Ta) by Centre for National Language Processing, University of Moratuwa
  • Investor’s Guide for Reserves by Survey Department
  • Breakdown Assist by Ceylon Electricity Board - Central Province
  • Mobile App of the Parliament of Sri Lanka by  Parliament of Sri Lanka
  • Travel Inquiry Management System (TIMS) by Sri Lanka Tourism Development Authority
  • e-LG Payment collection platform by PayMedia Private Limited

2. Health and Well - being

  • An Affordable Solution for Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation(CPR) Training Using Virtual Reality by Augmented Reality for Emergency Medicine Research Group, UCSC (Supervisor - Dr. K. L. Jayaratne)
  • MEDICA – Digital Prescription Solution by Bluevok Holdings Private Limited
  • AIDA (Artificial Intelligence Diagnosis Assistant) by Bentok Private LimitedMyDoctor.lk by My Health Solutions Private Limited
  • MyDoctor.lk by My Health Solutions Private Limited
  • Entution by Bileeta

3. Learning and Education

  • Pariganakayen 5 Jayagamu by Viduhala.lk
  • XOLO by OMBO Technologies Private Limited
  • Grade 11 Science SMART Textbook by Educational Publications Department, Ministry of Education
  • CareerMe – Nation’s Career Guidance Platform by CareerMe
  • MoocRec - MOOCs Recommender Based on Learning Styles by Saugat Aryal, Anjana Shriwantha Porawagama, Makulle Gedara Sajeeva Hasith, Sachini Chloe Thoradeniya, 

    (Supervisor - Nuwan Kodagoda, Kushnara Suriyawansa,SLIIT)
  • eLearning.lk by eLearning.lk
  • Hapan by Bhasha Lanka (Pvt) Ltd

4. Environment and Green Energy

  • Let's Map Green by Ilankovan Thushyantha
  • AiGROW by AIGROW Private Limited
  • Icon – Smart controller for internet of things applications by A & T Labs (PVT) LTD
  • Z-Dump by Techwire Lanka (Pvt) Ltd
  • BUSA : Butterfly Species Analyzer by P.M. Shamali Sujeewa Kumari. (Supervised by Prof. P. Wijekoon)

5. Culture & Tourism

  • Virtual Tour VR Platform by Interact Digital
  • Niwadu Deals by Niwadu Deals.lk (Inspire CPO Pvt Ltd)
  • Frammix by Amodth Jayawardena, Madura Dissanayake and  Kapugamage Sachith
  • Shilpa by M.A.H. Numee Tilakarathne and Janak Amarasena, Informatics Institute of Technology
  • Toureazy VR by Kodex Technologies (Pvt.) Ltd
  • Poop Pal: Clean Toilet Finder & Locator by Pixel Advertising Solutions PVT Ltd

6. Smart settlement and Urbanization

  • PMA Meter by Ceffectz (Pvt) Ltd
  • Park and Pay by Park and Pay
  • WASH-APP by Washapp (Private) Limited
  • ROKA by Transact Lanka Private Limited
  • SLTB Express Amphibious by Sri Lanka Transport Board & Express 418 Private Limited
  • FixUp by FixUp Lanka

7. Business and Commerce

  • Find My Malu by K.Piriyankan, University of Sri Jayewardenepura
  • Tracified by StartupX Foundry
  • The Excursion Booking System developed by eMarketingEye Pvt Ltd
  • Grasshoppers Technology Stack for E-Commerce Fulfillment by Grasshoppers (Private) Limited
  • Agent Pos by PayMedia Private Limited
  • Digital Screen Cloud  by Xiges Solutions (Pvt) Ltd.
  • Omentra – Sri Lanka’s First Digital Procurement Solution by Hayleys Aventura
  • PAYable by CBA Solutions (Pvt) Ltd
  • iPay – The Platform beyond Payments by iPay (Pvt) Limited
  • SIXER VIDEO by Common EDGE (Pvt) Ltd.

8. Inclusion & Empowerment

  • ManKiwwa by Kubeira IT Park (Pvt) Ltd
  • “Sanvaadha” - Android Mobile App for Deaf by Ahanna (listen) Foundation
  • Vidusath Mehewara by Vidusath Mehewara Samaja Sathkara Sakaskadaya Team

9. Digital Entertainment

  • Extraction Valley (Video Game) by RAM Studios
  • Oombi by Cey-Digital Solutions (Pvt) Ltd
  • Camilus’s Gajaman in 3D by Studio One Zero One (Pvt) Ltd