Finalists 2019

1. Government and Citizen Engagement

  • General Transit Feed Specifications (GTFS) Project by National Transport Commission
  • Project Management System by Chief Secretary’s Office of Western Province
  • Online Bus Ticket Reservation System (OBTRS) by National Transport Commission
  • CleanUp by Kaduwela Municipal Council
  • National Student Information System by Data Management Division, Ministry of Education

2. Health and Well -being

  • FITZKY by Fitzky (Pvt) Ltd.
  • eRHMIS (Electronic Reproductive Health Management Information System) by Family Health Bureau, Ministry of Health
  • Non-invasive Cardiovascular Health Monitoring Device (Jendo) by Jendo Innovations (Pvt) Ltd.
  • 1990 Ambulance by 1990 Suwa Seriya Foundation, Lakmobile Technology Solutions (Pvt) Ltd and Next Generation Services (Pvt) Ltd.

3. Learning and Education

  • Candela e-learning software by Candela Learning Technologies (Pvt) Ltd.
  • Edumo by Ceyentra Technologies (Pvt) Ltd.
  • Sinhala Akuru App by M.A.D.C Premarathna
  • Eduscope Lecture Capture Solution by Eduscope Pvt Ltd.
  • Magicbit by T.M.A.Tennakoon, A.T.A De Silva, A.G.T.S.Ambagahawaththa & A. A. D. S. H. Amarasinghe
  • Tamil morphological generator by InnCaps, Universiy of Moratuwa (Jegasingam Jeyanthasingam, Nishanthini Kavirajan, Piraveena Paralogarajah & Suthagar Kailayapathy) 

4. Environment and Green Energy

  • Thuru Mobile App by Vibhava Solutions (Pvt) Ltd.
  • Portal for Climate Adaptation and Disaster Risk Management in Sri Lanka by Federation for Environmental, Climate and Technology (Disaster Services & Foundation for Environment Climate and Technology)

5. Culture & Tourism

  • Niwadu Deals by Niwadu Deals (Parent company Inspire CPO Pvt. Ltd.)
  • iStay by F Code Labs (Pvt) Ltd (Buddhishan Manamperi, Tharindu Malawaraarachchi, Ramesh Rathnayake)
  • GuideMe by Umar Saibukandu, Chathura Subasinghe & Asoke Rathnayake
  • Virtual Reality Solutions for Ancient Technology Museum of Polonnaruwa by Arimac Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.

 6. Smart Settlement and Urbanization

  • Icon – Smart controller for internet of things applications by A & T Labs (Pvt) Ltd.
  • Digital Twin of TIQRI by TIQRI Corporation
  • IoT Smart Home platform with total solutions by Sala Enterprises
  • Smart Waste Management System by P.B.Suresh Madushan

7. Business and Commerce

  • Welithota App by AasaIT Solutions
  • Taxperts by Taxperts Lanka (Pvt) Ltd. (Damith Gangodawilage, Deshika Senevirathne, Pasindu Sandaruwan & Akhila Wijesundara)
  • Smart Coop by Nanosoft Global (Pvt) Ltd
  • Coffer (mobile app) by Extrogene Software (Pvt) Ltd.
  • LakSHOP by Coolbit Software Solutions (Pvt) Ltd.
  • HackedON by Viraj Malaka Mahanama, Amod Sachintha, Dhanaranjana Duranga Weerasinghe & Udesh Bandara
  • eZuite (Modern Cloud ERP Platform) by Enhanzer (Pvt) Ltd.
  • Turtle Traveller App by Turtle Traveller App
  • WynkAR by Arimac Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.

8. Inclusion & Empowerment

  • Govipola App. by Croptronix (Pvt.) Ltd.
  • JOBPAL.lk by EFutureTech Systems (Pvt) Ltd.
  • ManKiwwa by Kubeira IT Park (Pvt) Ltd 
  • APPMAKER by ideamart – Dialog Axiata

9. Digital Entertainment

  • Music and entertainment programs of the web radio (Mahima Radio) by Mahima Radio
  • Dialog Mega Run App by Arimac Lanka (Pvt) Ltd.
  • LiveRoom VR Platform by LiveRoom (Pvt) Ltd.
  • IMI Games by Arimac Digital

10. Youth Category

  • Cookoo Eats (Vithursan & Vathsan Sharma)
  • HackedON by Viraj Malaka Mahanama, Amod Sachintha, Dhanaranjana Duranga Weerasinghe & Udesh Bandara